Accident Cessna 172D N2440U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362472

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2440U
MSN: 17250040
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3491 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slayton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lavern, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 WITH A CROSSWIND ESTIMATED AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 FROM THE SOUTHWEST. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE DISCOVERED OR CLAIMED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA080

Location