Accident Cessna 150K N5725G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362473

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Inc.
Registration: N5725G
MSN: 15071225
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5857 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT, WITH A STUDENT PILOT ON THE CONTROLS, AND A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO, WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AT 20 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. THE TOUCHDOWN AND INITIAL ROLLOUT WAS DOWN THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, WHEN POWER WAS ADDED FOR TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OUT THE AILERON CORRECTION AND THE LEFT WING LIFTED, FOLLOWED BY THE AIRPLANE VEERING RIGHT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GOT IT INTO THE AIR PRIOR TO DEPARTING THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A TOWER ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS STRUCK BY A WING. THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT, AND TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN A TIMELY MANNER WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND STRIKING A TOWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE CROSS WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA057

Location