Accident Cessna A185F N5391R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362474

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5391R
MSN: 18503033
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inglewood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenmore, WA (S60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT OF HIS FLOATPLANE HE VISUALLY CHECKED INSIDE THE FUEL TANKS AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD 12 TO 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. HE THEN DEPARTED WITH THE INTENTION OF FLYING TO A NEARBY SEAPLANE BASE APPROXIMATELY 12 NAUTICAL MILES NORTHWEST WHERE HE PLANNED TO PURCHASE FUEL. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 FEET AGL THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE LAKE SURFACE. DURING HIS DESCENT HE ENTERED AN AREA OF FOG AND DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY HE 'COULD NOT JUDGE WHEN TO FLARE' AND A HARD LANDING FOLLOWED. THE FUEL SYSTEM LINES WERE FOUND TO BE INTEGRAL WITHOUT BREACHES, AND AIRCRAFT RECOVERY PERSONAL REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WHILE THE WINGS WERE BEING REMOVED, THEY FOUND NO FUEL IN EITHER FUEL BLADDER. SUBSEQUENT TO THE AIRCRAFT'S RECOVERY TO A NEARBY AIRPORT, TOTAL FUEL AMOUNTS OF 6 OUNCES, 1 OUNCE, AND LESS THAN ONE OUNCE WERE DRAINED RESPECTIVELY FROM THE LOW POINT FUEL FILTER, FUEL LINE LINKING THE BOOST PUMP TO THE ENGINE, AND FROM THE HEADER TANK LOW POINT DRAIN.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO FLARE ON LANDING. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA059

Location