Accident Thunder And Colt COLT 160A N128TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362476

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt COLT 160A
Owner/operator:Naturally High Balloon Co Inc.
Registration: N128TC
MSN: 1884USA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH 7 PASSENGERS. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BY A PASSENGER AS OVERCAST CLOUDS AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. AS THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND, THE BALLOON CONTACTED THE GROUND HARD AND BOUNCED ALONG THE GROUND. THE PASSENGERS WERE THROWN INTO THE BALLOON STRUCTURE. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED A SERIOUS ANKLE AND SPINE INJURY, REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED BY THE PILOT AND WAS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FAA ABOUT 6 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO ANY REQUEST FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately evaluate the weather conditions and subsequent uncontrolled touchdown resulting in a hard landing. Gusty wind conditions were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA296

Location