Accident Cessna 152 N68610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36258

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pontiac Flight Service, Inc
Registration: N68610
MSN: 15282318
Total airframe hrs:4963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant , MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:(KMOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed in an area that corresponded to the base leg of the traffic pattern to an uncontrolled airport. Three witness, who observed the airplane just before impact, said that it was at low altitude with slow airspeed, when it entered a steep descent and crashed. None of the three witnesses heard the sound of the engine, although all three were in vehicles when the accident occurred. Both the pilot and the passenger were fatally injured during the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the propeller revealed evidence of rotational damage during impact. According to a medical examiner, the pilot 'had significant heart disease, suggestive of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, which can be associated with sudden death.'

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control by the pilot, due to cardiac arrest (heart attack).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA172

Location