Accident Beechcraft 77 N6761E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362631

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Peter Strand
Registration: N6761E
MSN: WA113
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTOFF THE LEFT CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE WIND IN THE AIRPLANE HE WAS UNABLE TO LOOK UP AND OUT OF THE WINDSHIELD. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE AIRPORT WHERE IT CONTACTED TREE TOPS; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO PULL UP AND KEEP THE AIRPLANE FLYING. THE PILOT THEN FLEW ACROSS THE AIRPORT PROPERTY TO THE NORTH WHERE THE AIRPLANE JUST CLEARED A HOTEL ROOF PRIOR TO CONTACTING A TREE AND DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST JUST OUTSIDE THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA045