Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362646

Date:Thursday 26 November 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15813
MSN: 28 7305153
Total airframe hrs:3947 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE OPERATIONS. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN FOR FIVE HOURS AND 50 MINUTES AT THE TIME OF LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING TO A CURVED ROAD THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED NO FUEL SPILLAGE. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ONLY TRACES OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY A HALF A PINT OF 100LL FUEL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA042

Location