Accident Piper PA-32-301 N1310M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362667

Date:Monday 16 November 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Ganaderos Alvarado, Inc.
Registration: N1310M
MSN: 32-8606018
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:726 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:Arecibo, PR (KABO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF PLT OBSERVED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INDICATING LOW, AND THAT THE ACFT WAS BANKING TO THE RT UNCOMMANDED. HE LANDED FAST AT AN ARPT 12 NM AWAY, TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, AND COLLIDED WITH BUSHES. FUEL IMBALANCE WAS NOT A FACTOR. A MECHANIC WHO REPAIRED THE ACFT REPORTED THAT THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY CONTAMINANTS. THE RIGGING OF THE AILERONS AND FLAPS CHECKED SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM AND INCORRECT AIRSPEED INDICATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA039