Accident Cessna 172M N80542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36267

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80542
MSN: 17266646
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pascagoula, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (MOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS REPORTED MISSING WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN TO MOBILE AFTER A TRIP TO NEW ORLEANS ON 3/16/89. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED BY THE CIVIL AIR PATROL & THE ACFT WAS FOUND ON 3/19/89 WHERE IT CRASHED NEAR THE airport AT PASCAGOULA, MS. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREES APRX 300 YARDS SHORT OF RWY 31. A WITNESS SAID HE HEARD AN ACFT FLY OVER THE airport AT APRX 2330 CST. AT THAT TIME, HE NOTED THE WX WAS EXTREMELY FOGGY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD LOGGED ONLY ABOUT 65 HRS FLT TIME. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, WEATHER CONDITIONS, PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME, LACK OF VISUAL CUES AT NIGHT, AND TREES AT THE CRASH SITE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27937_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1989 N80542 Private Pascagoula, MS w/o