Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4492T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362675

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4492T
MSN: 28-7225173
Total airframe hrs:4377 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griswold, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON THE FIRST THIRD OF A 1700 FOOT PRIVATE GRASS AIR STRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'BEGAN APPLYING BRAKES MID FIELD, SURFACE WAS SLICK AND WET. BRAKES SEEMED INEFFECTIVE AS PLANE WAS SKIDDING OR HYDROPLANING.' THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A CEDAR TREE AND FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING OR DECISION, BY NOT EITHER USING ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY OR MAKING A GO AROUND. THE WET GRASS CONDITION OF THE AIRSTRIP WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA007