Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7057W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362676

Date:Sunday 15 November 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7057W
MSN: 28-829
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Makoti, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot, ND (ND43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS APPROACHING THE SNOW COVERED SOD RUNWAY AT A SLOW SPEED. HE SAID HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWARD AFTER CROSSING WIRES WHICH WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD. HE STATED HE '...DROPPED THE NOSE TO GET IN.' SHORTLY AFTER THIS ACTION THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT STATED HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED ONTO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING HIS APPROACH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA033

Location