Accident Cessna 172L N9854G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362680

Date:Saturday 14 November 1992
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Sjg Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N9854G
MSN: 17259754
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR AND STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT IN A NOSE UP ATTITUDE. A WITNESS HEARD AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER AND OBSERVED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCH DOWN TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING TIP AND NOSE WHEEL COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SEPARATING THE NOSE WHEEL. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THE RIGHT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA018

Location