Accident Piper PA-28-161 N31634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362681

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31634
MSN: 28-7816570
Total airframe hrs:5379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Hook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(46N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, HE 'SWITCHED OFF THE AIRCRAFT HEADLIGHT.' THE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY LOST ALL POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE STOPPING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED. THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCH; IT WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE BOOST PUMP WAS TESTED, AND IT OPERATED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA008

Location