Accident Colgate, Henry A. FS21000 N616R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362683

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Colgate, Henry A. FS21000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616R
MSN: FS616
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AT 150 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT SELECTED A NEARBY ROAD FOR HIS LANDING, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT AND HE HAD TO LAND IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AN ARROYO. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOW ALTITUDE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA037

Location