Accident Beechcraft F33A N1553A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362685

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center
Registration: N1553A
MSN: CE-1315
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Destination airport:(KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND HIS DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO'S. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND THEN PREMATURELY MOVED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR SWITCH TO THE RETRACT POSITION. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID INTO SEVERAL AIRPORT TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY SIGNS. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SOME TIME AGO THE OPERATOR HAD REMOVED THE LANDING GEAR SAFETY DEVICES FROM EACH AIRCRAFT IN THE FLEET, AND THAT ALL OF THE INSTRUCTORS WERE AWARE OF THE PROBLEM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SUBSEQUENT TO JUNE OF 1989 THE OPERATOR'S MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT HAD REMOVED THE LANDING GEAR SAFETY DEVICES (SELECTOR LEVER COVER GUARD AND THROTTLE SWITCH) FROM THEIR FLEET. FAA INSPECTORS DISCOVERED THE UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATIONS IN JUNE OF 1992 AND HAD ORDERED THE DEVICES REINSTALLED. THE OPERATOR HAD REINSTALLED THE DEVICES DURING SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE PERIODS ON ALL OF THE FLEET EXCEPT FOR THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENTS PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO, AND, THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DEACTIVATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SAFETY SYSTEMS BY THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN EQUIPMENT DEFICIENCIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA036

Location