Accident Beechcraft A35 N8501A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362734

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8501A
MSN: D1923
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED SEVERAL MONTHS AFTER THE OCCURRENCE, THAT WRINKLES IN THE SKIN WERE FOUND NEAR THE EMPENNAGE DURING A PREFLIGHT CHECK. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE AFT BULKHEAD AND STRINGERS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REPAINTED, THEN UNDERWENT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AFTER THE ANNUAL INSPECTION. SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE LAST FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THE WRINKLES IN THE FUSELAGE. A MECHANIC INSPECTED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THAT THE BALANCE OF BOTH RUDDERVATORS WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN LIMITS AS SPECIFIED IN THE BEECH MAINTENANCE MANUAL. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ANY TIME IN WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED BEYOND THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause: DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA019

Location