Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2503L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362737

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2503L
MSN: 38-79A0736
Total airframe hrs:7758 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lorain, OH (22G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 05. HE SAID, 'I HAD TO GO-AROUND SEVERAL TIMES BECAUSE THE WIND DIRECTION WAS ERRATIC....ONCE TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED, THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. THE RUNWAY WIDTH IS 28 FEET. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 56 HOURS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 330 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 22 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA030

Location