Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N3937F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36274

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3937F
MSN: 36837
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Mountain, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (TUP)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (MO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INST RATED PLT & HIS WIFE LANDED SHORT OF THEIR DEST DUE TO ADVERSE WX DURING DAYLIGHT HRS. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT AFTER DARK IN WORSENING WX IN SPITE OF BEING ADVISED BY A PLT WHO HAD JUST FLOWN THE ROUTE THAT THE WX WAS NOT GOOD & THE WIFE BEGGING HIM NOT TO CONTINUE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 2 DAYS LATER WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE INTO A SPARSELY POPULATED, RURAL, WOODED AREA. A WITNESS LOCATED ABOUT 9 MILES FROM THE CRASH SITE HAD OBSERVED AN ACFT FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FEET IN THE DIRECTION OF THE CRASH SITE, ALONG HWY 78, AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT HAD LESS THAN 1 HR SIMULATED INSTRUMENT FLT TIME & NONE SINCE HE TOOK HIS PVT FLT TEST ABOUT 18 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE CONTINUATION OF A VFR FLIGHT INTO NIGHT, INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE OVERCONFIDENCE OF THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27759