Accident Cessna 150L N16221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362743

Date:Saturday 24 October 1992
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Mill Plane Flying Svc
Registration: N16221
MSN: 15073553
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6808 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR THE RUNWAY. CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED WHILE ON DOWNWIND. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNING TO THE BASE LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPRX 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED TO AN INDIVIDUAL AT THE AIRPORT, THAT HE HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR A HIGH ALTITUDE AIRPORT. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT WHEN STARTED, THE ENGINE RAN NORMAL AT IDLE POWER FOR A SHORT PERIOD, THEN WAS SHUT DOWN DUE TO A BENT PROPELLER BLADE. THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA011

Location