Accident Cessna 402 N6814G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36278

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Tartan Leasing
Registration: N6814G
MSN: 402C0647
Total airframe hrs:368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffrey, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN; HOWEVER, HE TOOK OFF IN VFR CONDITIONS & DID NOT ACTIVATE THE FLT PLAN. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE LATTER PART OF THE FLT WAS FLOWN AT 6300 FT, THEN AT 1712:39 EST, A DESCENT WAS BEGUN. ONE MINUTE LATER, THE FLT WAS LAST RECORDED AT 3700 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR THE TOP OF A 3165 FT MOUNTAIN. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3000 FT. THE TERRAIN WAS ROCKY & COVERED WITH ICE & SNOW WHEN THE INVESTIGATORS ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE. APRX 8 MI WEST-NORTHWEST AT KEENE, NH, THE 1755 EST WX WAS, IN PART, 3200 FT BROKEN, 5500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 10 MI, WIND FROM 130 DEG AT 10 KTS. THE ELEVATION OF THE DILLANT-HOPKINS airport AT KEENE WAS 487 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38890