Accident Cessna 172N N5884E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362815

Date:Monday 5 October 1992
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5884E
MSN: 17271951
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE STUDENT PILOT POSITIONED THE AIRCRAFT LOW AND FAST FOR TOUCH DOWN. FOLLOWING A FAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A FIELD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA002

Location