Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9807D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362817

Date:Sunday 4 October 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9807D
MSN: 22-6694
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. HE CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT, AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SWERVE RIGHT. HE STATED: 'I COULD NOT STOP THE TURN AND IT DEVELOPED INTO A GROUND LOOP.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2017 N9807D Private 0 Midland County, Breckinridge, MI sub
Gear collapse

Location