Accident Cessna 172 N3980F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362823

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980F
MSN: 36880
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Vernon, OH (6G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP SURROUNDED BY TREES. AS HE TURNED FINAL, HE REPORTED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND HE DRIFTED RIGHT OF COURSE, AND STRUCK A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO FLARE. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ENGINE WAS TORN FROM ITS MOUNTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO SUNGLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A TREE STRIKE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA003

Location