Accident Cessna 172P N51829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362827

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Rhoades Aviation, Inc
Registration: N51829
MSN: 17274356
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, IN (KBAK)
Destination airport:Kokomo, IN (813)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SOD STRIP WITH 1750 FEET OF USEABLE RUNWAY. HE TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND THE MIDPOINT AND ASSESSED INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE REMAINED TO STOP. HE APPLIED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING; CARBURETOR HEAT WAS ON AND FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND STRUCK A FENCE ABOUT 400 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA003

Location