Accident Cessna 172P N5394K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362835

Date:Friday 2 October 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Reno Flying Service
Registration: N5394K
MSN: 17274093
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED SOLO STUDENT PILOT INTENDED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FIRST LANDING AND BEGAN TO WHEEL BARREL DOWN THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION AND IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1996 N5394K Private 0 Reno, NV sub

Location