Accident Cessna 172K N79046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362844

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79046
MSN: 17257839
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor Road, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:American River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY CROSSWIND ON APPROACH TO ROADWAY LANDING AREA OF REMOTE AREA NORTH OF NOME, ALASKA, COLLIDED WITH TREES ON SECOND ATTEMPTED LANDING. AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; PILOT AS SOLE OCCUPANT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTING CROSSWINDS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA182

Location