Accident Cessna 172N N5222D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362851

Date:Sunday 27 September 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N5222D
MSN: 17272456
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CLOSED CARBURETOR HEAT, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, AND BEGAN RETRACTING THE FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE PILOT SAW A DITCH AND ATTEMPTED TO AVOID IT, BUT THE LEFT WIND TIP STRUCK A TREE BRANCH AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE DITCH, SPINNING THE AIRPLANE AROUND. WINDS WERE REPORTED GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS: CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA094

Location