Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2484Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362878

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N2484Y
MSN: 28-8516068
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2776 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED BECAUSE SHE WAS LANDING INTO THE SETTING SUN HER 'APPROACH HAD A RELATIVELY LOW ANGLE OF ATTACK. I WAS TRYING TO GET THE SUN OUT OF MY EYES, TO NO AVAIL.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED: 'UPON TOUCHDOWN, I REALIZED IMMEDIATELY THAT THE CONCRETE WAS TORN OUT AHEAD.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A 55 GALLON DRUM AND SKIDDED INTO AN EXCAVATED AREA OF THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE CONSTRUCTION ON THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD WAS INCLUDED IN NOTAMS AND THE ATIS INFORMATION. THE PILOT STATED '...I LISTENED TO PEORIA ATIS. I DID HEAR MENTION OF CONSTRUCTION ON 31, BUT SINCE CONSTRUCTION HAS BEEN ON-GOING SINCE SPRING...I DIDN'T PAY ANY MORE ATTENTION.' THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD AND CONSTRUCTION AREAS WERE MARKED APPROPRIATELY.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S MISJUDGED TOUCHDOWN. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO SUNGLARE, ONGOING RUNWAY CONSTRUCTION, AND THE PILOT'S INATTENTION TO ATC/COMMUNICATIONS/INFORMATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA287

Location