Accident Mooney M20J N5769Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36288

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Flightworks Aviation
Registration: N5769Y
MSN: 24-1496
Total airframe hrs:1632 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WEATHER REPORTS FROM A NEARBY AIRPORT AND WITNESS OBSERVATIONS INDICATE THAT A LEVEL 4 THUNDERSTORMS WAS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE AS THE ACFT APPROACHED. THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLT WX BRIEFING FOR THIS NIGHT VFR CROSS COUNTRY. THE WX INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE TIME HE DEPARTED CLEARLY NOTED THE THUNDERSTORM WITH HEAVY RAIN AND LIGHTENING PRESENT ON HIS ROUTE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT TRACKING ALONG A HIGHWAY WITH THE MODE C REPORTING ERRATIC ALTITUDE JUMPS. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT TURN RIGHT TIGHTLY AND DESCEND AT A RAPID RATE. EVIDENCE AT THE SITE SHOWED THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A 60 DEGREE RIGHT BANK TURN WITH THE NOSE DOWN AT ABOUT 40 DEGREES AND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE PLT WAS NOT CURRENT FOR NIGHT flight. CAUSE: PILOTS INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING A LEVEL FOUR THUNDERSTORM ON A NIGHT VFR CROSS COUNTRY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26590