Accident Beechcraft E35 N7337B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362880

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7337B
MSN: D-3800
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WN18)
Destination airport:(WN18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED AN APPROACH AND LANDING TO RUNWAY 17, A 1700 FOOT LONG, 75 FOOT WIDE, TURF STRIP WHICH HE OWNED/OPERATED. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WINGTIP IMPACTED TREES AND A DEAD SNAG ALONG THE EAST (LEFT) RUNWAY EDGE. ON SITE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT'S WHEEL TRACKS GRADUALLY ANGLING TOWARD THE EAST EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE SEPARATED IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SIDE IMPOSED OVERLOAD AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE COLLAPSED DUE TO THE SAME CONDITIONS. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICALLY OPERATED FLAPS REVEALED NO DAMAGE/DEFORMATION IN SPITE OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLAPSING ONTO ITS RIGHT WING DURING THE GROUND SLIDE. THE AIRPORT OWNER (PILOT) PUBLISHED A RECOMMENDATION IN THE 1991 AIRPORT MASTER RECORD THAT LANDINGS BE MADE FROM THE SOUTH EXCEPT IN STRONG SOUTH WINDS. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 3-5 KNOTS. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND THROTTLE LINKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT EXTENDING THE FLAPS FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA212

Location