Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2141T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362881

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2141T
MSN: 28R7135144
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(50F)
Destination airport:(50F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT ROLLED PAST THE CENTER TAXIWAY AFTER LANDING. AFTER A 180 DEGREE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXPEDITE EXITING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY DUE TO LANDING TRAFFIC. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL INTO A 10 INCH POTHOLE ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY, GEAR ATTACHING STRUCTURE AND THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE WITH THE HOLE. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF MARKINGS AND THE POOR MAINTENANCE OF THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA229

Location