Accident Beechcraft A36 N144PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362886

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:P.j. Taggares Company
Registration: N144PT
MSN: E-200
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakely Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(S08)
Destination airport:Othello, WA (6WA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLIGHT, DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD NOT REMOVED THE AIRPLANE'S CONTROL GUST LOCK. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN THE BAY NORTH OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NORMALLY KEPT IN A HANGAR AND THAT THE GUST LOCK WAS NOT USED. THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, ANOTHER PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE AND LEFT IT OUTSIDE THE HANGAR, AND HAD INSTALLED THE GUST LOCK. THE LOCK THAT WAS USED WAS JUST THE PIN, AS THE RED CAUTION FLAG HAD PREVIOUSLY BROKEN OFF. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THAT THE PIN WAS INSTALLED DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT USE A CHECKLIST AND AT NO TIME DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION DID HE CHECK FOR FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE REMOVAL OF THE CONTROL GUST LOCK WAS NOT PERFORMED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, THE CHECKLIST WAS NOT USED, AND THE CONTROL GUST LOCK MARKING FLAG WAS GONE DUE TO PREVIOUS DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA211

Location