Accident Helio HE29 N6DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362888

Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Helio HE29
Owner/operator:Circle Star Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N6DB
MSN: 1466
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON LANDING ROLL OUT WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN A&P MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORITY REVEALED THE TAIL WHEEL LOCK PAWL HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TAIL WHEEL LOCK ON LANDING ROLL OUT, RESULTING IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL (GROUND LOOP) AND COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA187

Location