Accident Cessna 172P N97489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362889

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Woody Leslkar Acft. Service
Registration: N97489
MSN: 17276197
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulshear, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grapeland, TX (7XS3)
Destination airport:West Houston, TX (IWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RENTED AN AIRPLANE FOR A SCENIC FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. PRIOR TO DEPARTING, HE EXPERIENCED AVIONICS PROBLEMS AND A MECHANIC FOUND A TRIPPED ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER, WHICH WAS RESET. AN UNEVENTFUL REFUELING STOP WAS MADE DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. DURING THE SECOND FLIGHT, ELECTRICAL POWER WAS LOST WHEN HE TRIED TO USE A LANDING LIGHT. THE PILOT USED A CIGARETTE LIGHTER TO CROSS CHECK HIS FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WHILE SEARCHING FOR A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND. A GRASS AIRPARK WAS FOUND AND THE PILOT INITIATED A VISUAL APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE UNLIGHTED STRIP, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER POINT OF TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE THE POPPED CIRCUIT BREAKER, THE INOPERATIVE ALTERNATOR, AND THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA230

Location