Accident Cessna 150M N9234U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362893

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:D&a Vsaviation
Registration: N9234U
MSN: 15078184
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shangra-la, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR THE 30 MINUTE FLIGHT WITH 8 GALLONS OF FUEL. ON SHORT FINAL AT HIS DESTINATION, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE AIRPLANE INTO TREES WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE AFTER WHICH TIME IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 2 3/4 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRPLANE. UNUSABLE FUEL LOAD FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 3 1/2 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION ALONG WITH THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA284

Location