Accident Prescott Pusher N747P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362896

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Prescott Pusher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747P
MSN: 013
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTTF)
Destination airport:(KTTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE INITIATED A GO AROUND AT ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND A RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED TO THE GRASS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ACROSS THE GRASS, CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) DURING A GO AROUND, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA186