Accident Piper 601P N711YM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362897

Date:Saturday 19 September 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711YM
MSN: 61P-0215-023
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS DEPARTED BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA, FOR AN EVENING FLIGHT TO SANTA BARBARA FOR DINNER. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE WAY HE DECIDED TO FLY OVER THREE OF HIS CITRUS RANCHES AND CHECK THEM FROM THE AIR. HE STATED THAT HE WAS TRAVELING AT '250 PLUS MPH' AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE AND CLIPPED A 12,000 VOLT PG&E POWER LINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY PULLED UP TO 1,500 FEET AND CHECKED ALL SYSTEMS. HE THEN FLEW 30 MILES BACK TO BAKERSFIELD AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR AN INTENTIONAL LOW PASS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOTS IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2014 N711YM Private 1 nr Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Austin, TX (AUS/KAUS) w/o

Location