Accident Cessna 172M N12089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362898

Date:Saturday 19 September 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12089
MSN: 17261799
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lloyd, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havre, MT (KHVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING TO THE SOUTH ON A GRAVEL ROAD AND REPORTED THAT DURING THE ROLLOUT 'A WEST CROSS WIND GUSTED & PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT'. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE ROAD. THE PILOT REPORTED WESTERLY WINDS AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA213

Location