Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7894P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362900

Date:Saturday 19 September 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7894P
MSN: 18-7876
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoot, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:(KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND INITIATED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A RIDGETOP (AGAINST THE WISHES OF THE PASSENGER). THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH TERRAIN, BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRAVELLING TOO FAST TO STOP BEFORE STRIKING TREES IN THE LANDING PATH BUT TOO SLOW TO FLY OUT. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT DOWNSLOPE DURING WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED A TREE WITH GROUND IMPACT FOLLOWING IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYED GO-AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA207

Location