Accident Rans S-7 N199KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362902

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Oliver Kirkpatrick
Registration: N199KR
MSN: 1088032
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE SEVERAL STOP AND GO TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS AT THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. DURING TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 100 FT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STARTED AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT, STRIKING THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. HE STATED THAT THE CONTROLS WERE NOT EFFECTIVE DURING THE DESCENT. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED, AND CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A SQUALL LINE WAS APPROACHING FROM THE WEST, AND BELIEVED IT WAS FAR ENOUGH AWAY TO NOT BE A PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH RESULTED IN A TAKEOFF INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCA05

Location