Accident Cessna 172I N46084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362903

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46084
MSN: 17257031
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Refugio, TX (KRFG)
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND SMOKE WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS COMING FROM THE ENGINE. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, OIL COVERED THE WINDSHIELD. ON FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED OIL LEAKING FROM THE CRANKCASE SEAL AND THE BREATHER TUBE WAS COMPLETELY PLUGGED WITH DEBRIS. THE ENGINE HAD RECENTLY EXPERIENCE AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE. A MAINTENANCE PERSON REPORTED THAT HIS SURVEY OF THE DAMAGE FOLLOWING THE FIRE HAD INCLUDED RUBBER COMPONENTS AND HOSES. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE BREATHER HOSE HAD BEEN REPLACED.

Probable Cause: BLOCKED ENGINE ASSEMBLY BREATHER TUBE AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH KNOWN MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES. FACTORS WERE OIL ON WINDSHEILD AND REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSCREEN..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA225