Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N5831J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36291

Date:Friday 12 January 1990
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5831J
MSN: 18263559
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3659 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tom's Place, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lake, CA (MMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD A CABIN NR MAMMOTH/JUNE LAKES airport & OFTEN FLEW THERE ON WEEKENDS. THE PILOT HAD LANDED FOR A BRIEF STOP AT BIH AIRPORT PRIOR TO TAKING OFF AGAIN, CIRCLING THE OWENS VALLEY TO GAIN ALTITUDE, AND THEN PROCEDING NORTH TOWARD MMH.WHILE ON A NGT FLT, HE COMMUNICATED WITH AN OUTBOUND CARGO PLT, WHO WARNED OF HVY SNW FALL & POOR VIS AT THE ARPT. WHILE CONVERSING, THE PLT OF N5831J REPLIED, 'OH DEAR, MY CAR IS UP THERE.' THE CARGO PLT AGAIN WARNED THAT HE DOUBTED IF N5831J COULD LND AT THE ARPT. A WORKER, WHO LEFT THE airport AT 2030 PST, NOTED THE RWY LGTS CAME ON AS HE WAS DRIVING HOME. HE BELIEVED THE LGTS WERE ACTIVATED BY A PLT (BY KEYING THE MIKE 5 TIMES ON UNICOM FREQ). THREE WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT (OR ACFT LGTS) AT ABOUT THE TIME IT CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DWN ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS THOUGHT THE ACFT WAS TURNING OR ARCING WHEN IT CRASHED. ANOTHER WITNESS ESTIMATED THERE WAS A 100' CEILING WITH SNW FALLING ON A DARK NGT. IMPACT WAS ABOUT 1 MI FM A HIWAY BTN MAMMOTH LAKES & BISHOP, CA (ABT 10 MI SE OF MAMMOTH/JUNE LAKES airport & 17 MI NW OF BISHOP ARPT). NO PREIMPACTPART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FND. THERE WAS NO PUBLISHED INST APCH PROC AT MAMMOTH/JUNE LAKES ARPT. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, SELF INDUCED PRESSURE, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22402