Accident Cessna 172N N7396E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362912

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1992
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:International Aviation
Registration: N7396E
MSN: 17272105
Total airframe hrs:5498 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre De Grace, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY)
Destination airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING AND FUELING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT AN HOUR INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE 'GRADUALLY LOST RPM' AND HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT 'A LITTLE BIT'. ALL POWER WAS LOST AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'PUSHED DOWN ON THE YOKE' TO GET IT BACK ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. ACCORDING TO THE DOT/FAA/CT82/44 PUBLICATION: LIGHT AIRCRAFT PISTON ENGINE CARBURETOR ICE DETECTOR/WARNING DEVICE SENSITIVITY/EFFECTIVENESS, THE PREVAILING TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT PRODUCED A PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE THE EXISTENCE OF WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA142

Location