Accident Piper PA-18 N1299C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362919

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1299C
MSN: 18-2512
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED CROSS WIND TAKEOFF IN HIGH GUSTY WINDS FROM SMALL RESIDENTIAL LAKE. WITNESSES REPORTED AIRCRAFT TO TAKEOFF PREMATURELY, ROLL 90 DEGREES, STRIKING THE WATER. THE PILOT LACKED RECENT EXPERIENCE, 'HAVING NOT FLOWN IN QUITE SOME TIME,' AND DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL OR BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS FOR FLOAT PLANE OPERATIONS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH GUSTY WINDS, THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND INADEQUATE RECURRENT TRAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA170

Location