Accident Cessna 172P N96593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362921

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air One Aviation
Registration: N96593
MSN: 17276092
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yipslanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING ABOUT TEN FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, AND 1,000 FEET FROM THE NUMBERS, WHEN THE '...WHEELS HIT THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED THREE TO FOUR TIMES BEFORE COMING TO A STOP WITH A PARTIALLY COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD TWO HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION DURING THE CHECKOUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT RECALL IF HE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN RECOVERIES FROM BAD LANDINGS DURING THE CHECKOUT. HE SAID HIS LOGBOOK DID NOT SHOW THE TRAINING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE DURING LANDING AND NOT PERFORMING A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1987 N96593 Dj Flying Service 0 Belleville, MI sub

Location