Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1148A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362923

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1148A
MSN: 18-742
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Totatlanika Rvr, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana, AK (ENN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WHEEL EQUIPPED PA-18 NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RIVER BARR. THIS WAS THE FIRST LANDING IN SNOW COVERED ENVIRONMENT THIS SEASON.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION IN EVALUATING AND SELECTING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING AREA. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA171

Location