Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3692Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362933

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3692Z
MSN: 18-7427
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wood River Bar, AK
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED ON GRAVEL BAR AND LOADED PAX AND CARGO WHILE SNOW ACCUMULATED ON AIRPLANE. PILOT THOUGHT SNOW WOULD BLOW OFF ON TAKEOFF. AIRPLANE COULD NOT TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER INVERTED IN RIVER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF WITHOUT REMOVING SNOW FROM AIRCRAFT SURFACES. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW CONTAMINATED WING AND OTHER FLIGHT SURFACES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA177

Location