Accident Luscombe 8E N1216B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362934

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Lucia Deleiris
Registration: N1216B
MSN: 5843
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA (0 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON THE 1400 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH 50 FOOT TREES AT BOTH ENDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN SHE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA147