Accident Cessna 172N N738KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362935

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:General Aviators
Registration: N738KX
MSN: 17270048
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Destination airport:Sterling, IL (KSQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AND CONTINUE A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH ONE MAGNETO DISABLED. DURING THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TOWARD AN AIRPORT. THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING DURING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. A LOOSE MAGNETO 'P' LEAD WAS FOUND DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFFICIENCY IN THE EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA277

Location