Accident Cessna 150 N5703E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362937

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5703E
MSN: 17203
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGXY)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THIS PRECAUTIONARY APPROACH THE ENGINE FAILED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A CORN FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN STC ALLOWING THE USE OF AUTO FUEL, AND AUTO FUEL WAS ABOARD. IN ADDITION, THE CARBURETOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH A COMPOSITE FLOAT VICE METAL FLOAT. THE FLOAT WAS SATURATED CAUSING ENGINE FLOODING.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A DETERIORATED CARBURETOR FLOAT WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE FLOODING. A FACTOR WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA092

Location